side menu icon
 Volunteer

Adult Recognitions

Contributing to a girl's development of courage, confidence, and character is one of the many rewards associated with being a Girl Scout volunteer. Another is the honor of your contributions being recognized by your peers. Nominate a fellow volunteer for their outstanding service, and encourage girls and parents to do the same!

Deadline: Nominations for service performed during the 2018 or 2019 membership year will be accepted through May 1, 2019. The current nomination form must be used. Outdated versions of the nomination form will not be accepted.

 

2018 National Awards

Volunteer of Excellence

This award recognizes volunteers who have contributed outstanding service while partnering directly with girls in any pathway, to implement the Girl Scout Leadership Experience through use of the National Program Portfolio or who have contributed outstanding service in support of the council’s mission delivery to girl and adult members.

Read the full award description here.

Nominate someone for this award here.

Congratulations to the 2018 recipients: 
  • Nicole Beirkheimer
  • Tabatha Carpenter
  • Melissa Carrington
  • Tanya Cunic
  • Michele Glass
  • Amanda Graham
  • Elizabeth Guzman-Morales
  • Kathleen Helbert
  • Erica Jones
  • Tammy Klepper
  • Kaylene Martin
  • Melissa McCarter
  • Jackie Quillen
  • Carey Skeens
  • Shawda Thomas
  • Juanita Wade
  • Coty Weaver
  • Aleshia Wensell
  • Angela Wright
President's Award

The President’s Award recognizes the efforts of a service team, committee, or volunteer team whose exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience surpassed team goals and resulted in significant, measurable impact toward reaching the council’s overall goals.

Read the full award description here.

Nominate someone for this award here.

Congratulations to the 2018 recipients:
 

Oak Ridge Service Unit

  • Elizabeth Abernathy
  • Betsy Campbell
  • Robert Cook
  • Christina Elliott
  • Veronica Greear
  • Jerralyn Luckmann
  • Rachel Oxendine
  • Jacqueline Shipwash
  • Karen Vacaliuc

Little River Service Unit

  • Katie Allgood
  • Jennifer Cowan
  • Lisa Hendrickson
  • Samantha Herron
  • Melissa McCarter
  • Marge Meredith
  • Diane O'Neill
  • Ruth Remmers
  • Pat Roush
  • Elizabeth Shelton
  • Sarah Shepherd
  • Jaquie Stiver
  • Robin Turnmire

Lee County Angels Service Unit

  • Cindy Nickodam
Appreciation Pin

The Appreciation Pin recognizes an individual’s exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience. This service, which has had measurable impact on one geographic area of service, helps reach and surpass the mission-delivery goals of the area.

Read the full award description here.

Nominate someone for the award here.

Congratulations to the 2018 recipients: 
  • Alyssa Ball
  • Cristy Danielson
  • Kris Degeere
  • Dwana Doane
  • Christina Elliott
  • Joy Hall
  • Kasey Hallmark
  • Renee Jarnigan
  • Robyne Lopez
  • Jessica McCain
  • Kathryn Mullins
  • Christie Price
  • Jackie Quillen
  • Meg Rice
  • Jenny Southerland
  • Wendy Thurst
Honor Pin

The Honor Pin recognizes an individual’s exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience, to reach and surpass the mission delivery goals of the council.

Read the full award description here.

Nominate someone for this award here.

Congratulations to the 2018 recipient: 
  • Sarah Shepherd
Thanks Badge

The Thanks Badge honors an individual whose ongoing commitment, leadership, and service have had an exceptional, measurable impact on meeting the mission delivery goals and priorities of the entire council or the entire Girl Scout Movement.

Read the full award description here.

Nominate someone for this award here.

Thanks Badge II

The Thanks Badge II honors a previous Thanks Badge award recipient who has continued to provide exemplary service in a leadership role, resulting in a measurable impact that benefits the entire Girl Scout Movement.

Read the full award description here.

Nominate someone for this award here.

 

Questions?

What if I'm not sure about which award to nominate someone for?

Begin the nomination form, and the form will guide you towards the correct selection. You can call 800-474-1912 or email info@girlscoutcsa.org for more assistance, if needed.

Can you explain the awards and award progression in further detail?

Download a visual description here.

How are selections made?

Nominations

  • Nominators will complete an online nomination form that provides required information for the nomination rubric.
  • Area Directors will monitor submitted nominations and confirm the basic requirements for all adult awards (as stated in rubric).
  • Area Directors will remind nominators of required letters of support that have not yet been received, one week prior to submission deadline.
  • Annual submission deadline will be May 1.

 

Review

  • The recognitions committee reviewing all nominations will be composed of:

—Three Area Directors

—One to Two Board Members

—Two to Four Volunteers

  • The recognitions committee will determine whether each nomination meets the award criteria using the adult awards rubric applicable to the award.
When will nominees know of the decision?
  • The recognitions committee will approve or deny nominations for the Volunteer of Excellence and President’s Award by June 1.
  • The recognitions committee will make a recommendation to the Board of Directors or deny nominations for Appreciation Pin, Honor Pin, Thanks Badge, and Thanks Badge II by June 15.
  • The Board of Directors will approve or deny nominations for Appreciation Pin, Honor Pin, Thanks Badge, and Thanks Badge II at the July Board Meeting.
When/Where will awards be presented?
  • Approved awards will be presented at the area volunteer conference nearest the nominee.
  • Award recipients will receive the pin and/or certificate appropriate for the award received.

2018 Volunteer Conference:

Aug. 11  North Area

Aug. 18 Central Area

Aug. 25 South Area

award1_64