side menu icon

Volunteer Award Recipients 2016


Honoring our Volunteers

Each spring, our council honors volunteers who have been nominated by their peers for outstanding service.

The nominations are then approved by the Volunteer Appreciation Task Force and the GSCSA Board of Directors.

This year’s recipients were announced at the 2016 Annual Meeting and then presented with their awards at local celebrations.

This year’s recipients are…

Volunteer of Excellence

The Volunteer of Excellence award recognizes those volunteers who have contributed outstanding service while partnering directly with girls in any pathway to implement the Girl Scout Leadership Experience through use of the National Program Portfolio, or who have contributed outstanding service in support of GSCSA’s mission delivery to girl and adult members.

Shawna Bledsoe, Lee Co Angels Service Unit Jacqueline (Jackie) Parlier, Betsy Bear Service Unit
(Lauren) Kelly Brandon, Awahlia Service Unit Lisa Pennington, Seymour Service Unit
Marci Culp, Awahlia Service Unit Kim Roberts, New Visions Service Unit
Amy Dykes, Davy Crockett Service Unit Michelle Robison, Awahila Service Unit
Morgan Degeere, Vallihi Service Unit Ginger Ross, Oak Ridge Service Unit
Valorie (Val) Harless, Woodland Oaks Service Unit Teresa Shank, Awahila Service Unit
Anita Kapperman, Awahila Service Unit Jaque Stiver, Little River Service Unit
Janis Kelman, Awahila Service Unit Kathy Stone, Davy Crockett Service Unit
Bridgitte Mase, Beaver Creek Service Unit Aggy Vanderpool, Cumberland Gap Service Unit
Leah McDonough, Awahila Service Unit Lori Womac, Echota Service Unit
Cassandra Mcdowell, Tejas Service Unit Allison Young, Woodland Oaks Service Unit
Dianna Mullins, Coalfield Pride Service Unit  

 

Appreciation Pin

The Appreciation Pin recognizes an individual’s exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience. This service, which has had measureable impact on one geographic area of service, helps reach and surpasses the area’s service delivery goals.

Jennifer Cowan, Little River Service Unit
Mary Hess, Awahila Service Unit
Ruth Remmers, Little River Service Unit

 


The Honor Pin

The Honor Pin recognizes an individual’s exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience, which has had measurable impact on two or more geographic areas of service, allowing the council to reach and surpass its service delivery goals.

Roni Gray, Woodland Oaks Service Unit
Maria Price, Chataugua Service Unit
Maressa (Meg) Rice, Holston River Service Unit

 

 

 President's Award

The President’s Award recognizes the efforts of a service-delivery team or committee whose exemplary service in support of delivering the Girl Scout Leadership Experience surpassed team goals and resulted in significant, measurable impact toward reaching the council’s overall goals.

Awahila Service Unit

 

The Heritage Award

The Heritage Award was established to recognize the “be prepared” work of Girl Scout volunteer Edith Lynn.

This recipient serves the organization by incorporating their Girl Scouting history knowledge with the Girl Scout Leadership Experience. The recipient has been a Girl Scout member for 12 or more years.

Bridgitte Mase, Beaver Creek Service Unit

 

Trefoil Award

The Trefoil Award may be awarded to an individual or organization that has provided partnerships or sponsorships to allow exceptional service to the council's jurisdiction allowing the council to reach its service delivery goals.

The Girl Scout Museum at Daisy's Place
*Other Trefoil Award was presented in local area